• Increase Text Icon
  • Decrease Text Icon
  • Email Icon
  • Print this page
You are here: Home . hmo . requiredhmo

Are all employers required to offer an HMO?

The state of Texas does not require employers to offer HMO coverage. Employer groups are classified as small small employers (2-50 employees) or large (51 or more employees). For additional information regarding HMO coverage for small employer groups see TIC §1501.251, for large employer groups see TIC §1501.601.

Related Links



For more information, contact:

Last updated: 09/06/2014

Contact Information and Other Helpful Links