Updated 08/10/2023 - Return to Index
[…] Elimination of (a) Rates | Commissioner's Bulletin No. B-0022-95 | Chapter 2251 does not provide for the filing of rates on an individual basis. Each insurer shall file with the Commissioner all rates, supplementary rating information, and reasonable and pertinent supporting information for risks written in this state. |
Use of Motor Vehicle Violations | Section 1953.051(a), Insurance Code; Chapters 541-600, Transportation Code |
Insurers may not "assign a rate consequence to a charge or conviction for a violation for Subtitle C, Title 7 Transportation Code" (Chapters 541 - 600). |
Rules
Review requirements | Reference | Comments |
---|---|---|
File & Use | Chapter 2301 & Chapter 2251, Insurance Code | Manual rules should reflect specific requirements for usage of policy forms, endorsements, and disclosures. |
Fees