Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Personal Injury Protection Coverage §§1952.151 - 1952.161, Insurance Code Personal injury protection coverage must be provided unless the named insured rejects it in writing. Selection/rejection forms used for PIP are not subject to approval and are not part of the policy.
Uninsured or Underinsured Motorist Coverage §§1952.101 - 1952.110, Insurance Code Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage must be provided unless the named insured rejects it in writing. Selection/rejection forms used for UM/UIM are not subject to approval and are not part of the policy.
Underinsured Motorist Coverage §1952.103, Insurance Code Statutory definition: "'Underinsured motor vehicle' means an insured motor vehicle on which there is collectible liability insurance coverage with limits of liability for the owner or operator that were originally lower than, or have been reduced by payment of claims arising from the same accident to, an amount less than the limit of liability stated in the underinsured coverage of the insured's policy." The policy must not conflict with §1952.103 or the Texas Supreme Court decision in Stracener v. United Services Automobile Association, 777 S.W.2d 378 (Tex. 1989).