Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Another commenter feels that referrals to specialists should not be denied. The commenter indicates that certain conditions, when left untreated, become chronic and potentially permanent. The commenter asserts that the initial visit, at a minimum, should be allowed and paid for; however, subsequent visits should be subject to preauthorization. A commenter feels 21 days is too long to wait for referral to specialists and such delay could increase the amount of needed care (e.g., necessitate additional surgery).
Agency Response: Under Insurance Code §1305.302(f), the statutory requirement for referrals for care (except emergencies) is: "… to be accessible to employees on a timely basis on request, but not later than the last day of the third week after the date of the request." Although the rule currently mirrors the statute, the department recognizes that circumstances may sometimes warrant services being provided sooner.