Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Agency Response: The department declines to make the requested changes, as the standards are aligned with nationally recognized credentialing standards, as required by the statute. Under §1305.004(a)(6), "credentialing" means the "review, under nationally recognized standards to the extent that those standards do not conflict with other laws of this state, of qualifications and other relevant information relating to a health care provider who seeks a contract with a network."

§10.82(a)(1)(B)(viii): One commenter opines that the regulation is vague, unenforceable, and susceptible to an interpretation that could undermine the reforms that the statute attempts to achieve.