Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Moreover, the department routinely and efficiently processes these forms for other entities, typically in a matter of days. Nevertheless, in response to the comments, the department has made a change to exempt licensed, risk bearing entities from the requirement, since their assets are already subject to department examination.

§10.22(15): A commenter is concerned that §10.22(15), which requires an applicant to submit the applicant's plan for provision of care to injured employees who live temporarily outside the service area, is not consistent with Insurance Code §1305.302(j), which states that "[t]he network may not be required to expand services outside the network's service area to accommodate employees who live outside the service area." Because Insurance Code §1305.004(24) defines "service area" as a geographic area within which health care services from network providers are available and accessible to employees who live within that geographic area, the commenter asks why a network's application must include a plan for