Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Agency Response : The department does not have the authority to repeal a statutory provision by rule. Subchapter H of Insurance Code Chapter 1305 specifically requires a network to have both utilization review and retrospective review, thereby recognizing a network's ability to engage in retrospective review. Insurance Code §1305.351 does not require that a network make use of its ability to require preauthorization of services. The network has discretion to decide which, if any, services will require preauthorization.

§10.102(f): A commenter asks if the next business day will suffice for provision of the notice of determinations in cases involving post-stabilization
Agency Response : No. Insurance Code §1305.353(f) and the rule require that notice be transmitted "within the time appropriate to the circumstances relating to the delivery of the services and the condition of the patient, not to exceed one hour from receipt of the request." This provision is statutorily mandated and cannot be changed to allow a delay until the next business day.