Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Agency Response: The term "emergency" is defined pursuant to statute. Section 1305.004(a)(7) defines "emergency;" subsection (a)(13) defines "medical emergency;" and subsection (a)(15) defines "mental health emergency." Sections 10.2(a)(7), (15) and (17) of the rule incorporate these definitions by reference. Section 10.102(a) provides that carriers and networks that use preauthorization processes within a network are to follow the requirements of Insurance Code §§1305.351-1305.355. Section 1305.351(c) states that "a network or an insurance carrier may not require preauthorization of treatments and services for a medical emergency." Additionally, §1305.006 provides that an insurance carrier that establishes or contracts with a network is liable for out-of-network emergency care that is provided to an employee.