Texas Department of Insurance
[…] The proposed amendments to, and existing language in, Subchapters F (§11.506) and Q (§11.1600(b)(11)(D)) address the issue of "balance billing" of HMO enrollees by physicians and providers. Pursuant to the HMO Act, an HMO must establish a network of physicians and other providers with which it contracts to provide basic covered services which are delivered to enrollees on a prepaid basis. Because of the prepaid nature of HMO coverage, §843.361 requires that "[a] contract or other agreement between a health maintenance organization and a physician or provider must specify that the physician or provider will hold an enrollee harmless for payment of the cost of covered health care services if the health maintenance organization does not pay the provider for those services." It is not, and has never been, in dispute that contracted physicians and providers may not charge enrollees for services other than agreed copayments.