Skip to Top Main Navigation Skip to Left Navigation Skip to Content Area Skip to Footer
Texas Department of Insurance
Topics:   A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z All

Contact SFMO

Click on a region for SFMO Contacts in your area:

State Fire Marshal Regional Contact Map District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7 District 8 District 9 District 10 District 11 District 12 District 13

Austin Headquarters - District 1 - District 2 - District 3 - District 4 - District 5 - District 6 - District 7 - District 8 - District 9 - District 10 - District 11 - District 12District 13

Austin Headquarters
State Fire Marshal’s Office 512-676-6800
Report Arson 877-434-7345
Media Relations 512-676-6595
General Questions Fire.Marshal@tdi.texas.gov
Inspection Questions FireInspection@tdi.texas.gov
Licensing Questions FMLicensing@tdi.texas.gov
District 1
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Paul Steelman 512-417-3253
Fire Investigator Lt. Jeremy Roth 512-417-7453
Inspector Sgt. James Lehman 512-417-7165
Licensing Investigator Lt. Chris Kress 512-417-7178
Canine Handler Sgt. Thomas Cooley/Willie 512-417-7181

Counties: Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Wood

District 2
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Joel Barton 512-550-6874
Fire Investigator Lt. Tim Ware 512-922-3953
Inspector Marcus Rogers 512-567-6387
Licensing Investigator Todd Parsons 512-627-8918
Canine Handler Sgt. Heath Mahlmann/Roxy 512-417-7414

Counties: Angelina, Hardin, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler 

District 3
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Ronnie Denton 512-417-7219
Fire Investigator Lt. Tim Ware 512-922-3953
Inspector Marcus Rogers 512-567-6387
Licensing Investigator Michael Dayao 512-417-7449
Canine Handler Sgt. Heath Mahlmann/Roxy 512-417-7414

Counties: Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Grimes, Harris, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, San Jacinto, Walker, Waller

District 4
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Marco Romero 512-417-7307
Fire Investigator Lt. Tim Ware 512-922-3953
Inspector Lt. Robyn Delgado 512-627-8411
Licensing Investigator Michael Dayao 512-417-7449
Canine Handler Sgt. Heath Mahlmann/Roxy 512-417-7414
Canine Handler Lt. Tommy Hubertus/Harley 512-417-7227

Counties: Aransas, Austin, Calhoun, Colorado, DeWitt, Fayette, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Lavaca, Matagorda, Refugio, Victoria, Washington, Wharton

District 5
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Reece Oestreich 512-627-2611
Fire Investigator Lt. Jeremy Roth 512-417-7453
Inspector Warren Lay 512-970-9652
Inspector Kenneth Schwake 512-417-7442
Licensing Investigator Lt. Chris Kress 512-417-7178
Canine Handler Sgt. Chris Ford/Gabby 512-627-7393
Canine Handler Sgt. Heath Mahlmann/Roxy 512-417-7414

Counties: Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Brazos, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Guadalupe, Hays, Lampasas, Lee, Llano, Milam, San Saba, Travis, Williamson

District 6
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Wesley Mask 512-627-8567
Fire Investigator Lt. Tim Ware 512-922-3953
Inspector Harold Canady 512-569-2044
Inspector Kenneth Schwake 512-417-7442
Licensing Investigator Todd Parsons 512-627-8918
Canine Handler Sgt. Thomas Cooley/Willie 512-417-7181

Counties: Anderson, Cherokee, Falls, Freestone, Henderson, Houston, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Robertson

District 7
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Joshua Daily 512-922-3953
Fire Investigator Lt. Jeremy Roth 512-417-7453
Inspector Harold Canady 512-569-2044
Inspector Sgt. James Lehman 512-417-7165
Licensing Investigator Lt. Chris Kress 512-417-7178
Canine Handler Sgt. Thomas Cooley/Willie 512-417-7181

Counties: Collin, Dallas, Delta, Ellis, Fannin, Grayson, Hopkins, Hunt, Kaufman, Lamar, Navarro, Rains, Rockwall, Van Zandt

District 8
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Randy Ray 512-417-7045
Fire Investigator Lt. Jeremy Roth 512-417-7453
Inspector Burl Davis 512-627-4713
Inspector Kenneth Schwake 512-417-7442
Licensing Investigator Derek Smith 512-417-7066
Canine Handler Sgt. Chris Ford/Gabby 512-627-7393
Canine Handler Sgt. Thomas Cooley/Willie 512-417-7181

Counties: Bosque, Clay, Comanche, Cooke, Denton, Erath, Hamilton, Hill, Hood, Jack, Johnson, McLennan, Mills, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise

District 9
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Richard Spradlin 512-568-5225
Fire Investigator Lt. Tim Ware 512-922-3953
Inspector Lt. Chris Rusche 512-417-4663
Inspector Burl Davis 512-627-4713
Inspector Sgt. Matt Warren 512-627-5923
Licensing Investigator Shawn Hicks 512-517-4520
Canine Handler Sgt. Chris Ford/Gabby 512-627-7393
Canine Handler Sgt. Billy Lang/Kira 512-417-7294

Counties: Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Eastland, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jones, Knox, McCulloch, Nolan, Runnels, Shackleford, Stephens, Scurry, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young

District 10
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Jackson Durbin 512-417-7313
Fire Investigator Lt. Jeremy Roth 512-417-7453
Inspector Andrew Lambert 512-417-7084
Inspector Maria Luna 512-417-7390
Inspector Lt. Chris Rusche 512-417-4663
Licensing Investigator Derek Smith 512-417-7066
Canine Handler Sgt. Chris Ford/Gabby 512-627-7393
Canine Handler Lt. Tommy Hubertus/Harley 512-417-7227

Counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Crockett, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, Mason, Medina, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Wilson, Zavala

District 11
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Ramon Garcia, Jr. 512-417-7201
Fire Investigator Lt. Jeremy Roth 512-417-7453
Inspector Lt. Robyn Delgado 512-627-8411
Inspector Maria Luna 512-417-7390
Licensing Investigator Michael Dayao 512-417-7449
Canine Handler Lt. Tommy Hubertus/Harley 512-417-7227

Counties: Bee, Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, Live Oak, Maverick, McMullen, Nueces, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata

District 12
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Marcus Owen 512-417-7428
Fire Investigator Lt. Tim Ware 512-922-3953
Inspector Lt. Chris Rusche 512-417-4663
Inspector Burl Davis 512-627-4713
Licensing Investigator Shawn Hicks 512-517-4520
Canine Handler Sgt. Billy Lang/Kira 512-417-7294

Counties: Andrews, Borden, Brewster, Crane, Culberson, Dawson, Ector, El Paso, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Hudspeth, Irion, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Mitchell, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Reeves, Sterling, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Winkler

District 13
Section Contact Phone
Fire Investigator Sgt. Kelly Vandygriff 512-417-7364
Fire Investigator Lt. Tim Ware 512-922-3953
Inspector Burl Davis 512-627-4713
Inspector Sgt. Matt Warren 512-627-5923
Licensing Investigator Shawn Hicks 512-517-4520
Canine Handler Sgt. Billy Lang/Kira 512-417-7294

Counties: Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Kent, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, Yoakum

For more information, contact: Fire.Marshal@tdi.texas.gov

Last updated: 9/20/2022