Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Retirement

An IE's voluntary retirement from his or her pre-injury employer is evidence that disability has ended. APD 021818. Retirement is a factor for the ALJ to consider in determining whether the IE has disability. The mere fact that an IE retires after the date of injury does not automatically preclude a finding of disability after the retirement date. If the IE can prove that the compensable injury is still a cause of the inability to earn pre-injury wages after retirement, disability exists. APD 022499.

Salary Continuation

TLC Section 408.003(f) provides that “[s]alary continuation payments made by an employer for an employee's disability resulting from a compensable injury shall be considered payment of income benefits for the purpose of determining the accrual date of any subsequent income benefits” under the 1989 Act. The AP has held that an IE who continues to receive his or her salary from the employer after the injury but does not work may still have disability because the IE was not performing personal services for the employer in exchange for the salary continuation. APD 201642.