Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Therefore, the ALJ's error did constitute reversible error. APD 001090.

In resolving the disputed issue of disability, the ALJ made two separate requests for additional records. The second request made by the ALJ occurred 16 days after the record had closed and was made directly to the ombudsman for “whatever records of [a specific doctor] she was able to get.” TLC Section 410.163(b) provides that an ALJ "shall ensure the preservation of the rights of the parties and the full development of facts required for the determination to be made." ALJs are also specifically authorized to “request additional evidence” from the parties under 28 TAC Section 142.2(10).