Texas Department of Insurance
[…] In addition, exceeding the scope of an issue properly before the ALJ is subject to reversal. APD 230369.

Interrogatories

The IE received interrogatories from the IC and objected to the form of the question. The IC did not file a motion to compel. At the CCH the IC objected to all of the IE's testimony and timely exchanged exhibits based on the IE's refusal to answer the interrogatories. The ALJ sustained the IC's objection and excluded the evidence and IE's testimony citing TLC Section 410.161. The AP reversed the ALJ's decision citing TLC Section 410.158, which states that "discovery . . . may not seek information that may readily be derived from documentary evidence described in [TLC] Section 410.160. Answers to discovery . . . need not duplicate information that may readily be derived from documentary evidence . . ." TLC Section 410.158(b). The AP remanded the case for the ALJ to admit and consider all exhibits which were properly and timely exchanged and to allow the IE to testify. APD 002932-s.

Notice of Network Requirements