Texas Department of Insurance
[…] 5. STATUTORY AUTHORITY. The amendments are proposed under the Insurance Code Articles 1.10, 1.32, 21.28-A and §§36.001, 541.401, 822.210, 841.205, 843.404, 885.401, and 884.206. Article 1.10 §5 addresses the duties of the Department when an insurer's solvency is impaired. Article 1.32 authorizes the Commissioner to set standards for evaluating the financial condition of an insurer. Article 21.28-A addresses the prevention of insurer delinquencies and in §2(b) provides that the term "insolvency" of an insurer "and the phrases in further identity of insurer delinquency and threatened insurer delinquency" mean and include any one or more of several statutorily specified conditions, including if a company's required surplus, capital, or capital stock is impaired to an extent prohibited by law, and in §11 authorizes the Commissioner to adopt reasonable rules as necessary for augmentation and