Back to Previous Page

TDI's Key Telephone Listing


Agency Telephone Number Mailing Address Delivery Address
1-800-578-4677 P. O. Box 149104
Austin, TX 78714-9104
333 Guadalupe
Austin, TX 78701

Special TDI Numbers Telephone Number FAX Number
Texas Department of Insurance Main 1-800-578-4677
Report Fraud 1-888-327-8818 512-490-1001
Consumer Information Toll-Free Line
or Local Austin Number
1-800-252-3439 512-490-1007
Agent & Adjuster Licensing Office 512-676-6500 512-490-1029
Request for Windstorm Inspections 1-800-248-6032
Rate Guide Information 1-800-599-SHOP(7467)
Texas Health Insurance Pool 1-888-398-3927
Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) 1-800-647-6558

Commissioner's Office | Administrative Operations | Compliance | Financial Regulation | General Counsel | Internal Audit | Public Affairs | Regulatory Policy | State Fire Marshal's Office | Division of Workers' Compensation

Commissioner's Office

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
David Mattax Commissioner of Insurance 512-676-6020 512-490-1045 113-1C H1-1325
Laverne Chase Commissioner's Office, Executive Assistant 512-676-6022 512-490-1045 113-1C H1-1326


Administrative Operations

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Patricia David Deputy Commissioner, Administrative Operations 512-676-6025 512-490-1045 113-1C H1-1340D
Nancy Clark Chief Financial Officer (CFO) 512-676-6166 512-490-1071 108-4A H1-840G
Cynthia Olivier Human Resources Director / ADA Coordinator 512-676-6101 512-490-1027 112-HR H1-1271
Isela Mata Assistant Human Resources Director 512-676-6102 512-490-1027 112-HR H1-1270
Amy Lugo Information Technology Services Director 512-676-6031 512-490-1000 102-ITS H1-203
Mike Powers Procurement and General Services (PGS) Director 512-676-6125 512-490-1072 108-1A H1-840J

Agency Affairs

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Kevin Brady Agency Affairs, Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6028 512-490-1025 113-1A H1-1350F
Melissa Hamilton Government Relations, Director 512-676-6602 512-490-1025 113-3A H1-1300G
Kim Harris Director, Office of Strategy Management 512-676-6155 512-490-1045 108-1A H1-860E
Marilyn Devine Commissioner's Office, Ombudsman 512-676-6604 512-490-1025 113-1C H1-13th

Compliance Division

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Mark Einfalt Compliance, Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6210 512-490-1045 113-1C H1-1328
Norma Constancio Assistant to Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6211 512-490-1045 113-1C H1-1300
Melissa Hield Consumer Protection, Associate Commissioner 512-676-6213 512-490-1003 111-1A H1-1110C
Latif Almanzan Consumer Protection, Complaints Resolution Director 512-676-6282 512-490-1003 111-1A H1-1110E
Gary White Life, Accident, and Health (LAH) Director, Complaints Resolution 512-676-6252 512-490-1003 111-1A H1-1160G
John Robinson Consumer Protection, Consumer Information Line Director (1-800-252-3439) 512-676-6253 512-490-1003 111-1A H1-1150C
Richard Lee Consumer Protection, Public Education Director 512-676-6268 512-490-1003 111-1A H1-1120B
Falecia Rivers Consumer Protection, Speaker's Bureau 512-676-6277 512-490-1003 111-1A HI-1150A
Christopher Davis Insurance Fraud, Associate Commissioner/Chief Investigator 512-676-6295 512-490-1001 109-3A H1-960D
Irene Ruedas-Silvas Insurance Fraud, Assistant to Associate Commissioner 512-676-6320 512-490-1001 109-3A H1-960C1
David Englert Insurer Investigations, Director 512-676-6296 512-490-1001 109-3A H1-960C
Lee Dick Claimant Investigations, Director 512-676-6311 512-490-1001 109-3A H1-950F
Odom Randall Administrative/Operations Director 512-676-6294 512-490-1001 109-3A H1-900F
Sandra Nicolas Enforcement, Associate Commissioner 512-676-6326 512-490-1020 110-1A H1-1060E
Catherine Bell Enforcement, Assistant to Associate Commissioner 512-676-6327 512-490-1020 110-1A H1-1060


Financial Regulation

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Doug Slape Financial Regulation, Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6416 512-490-1038 305-2A H1-1350D
MaryAnn Cortez Financial Regulation, Office Manager 512-676-6367 512-490-1038 305-2A H1-780D
Jamie Walker Licensing Services, Assistant Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6368 512-490-1038 305-2A H1-1350C
Becky Borgeson Licensing Services, Assistant to Deputy and Assistant Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6369 512-490-1038 305-2A H1-1350A
Elijio Salas Licensing Services Associate Commissioner 512-676-6525 512-490-1029 107-1A H1-780F
Mike Carnley Agent & Adjuster Licensing, Director 512-676-6476 512-490-1029 107-1A H1-710A
Lorna Morrell Agent & Adjuster Licensing Section, Assistant to Director 512-676-6499 512-490-1029 107-1A H1-780E
Jeff Hunt Company Licensing and Registration, Director 512-676-6383 512-490-1035 305-2C H3-520K
Lindsay Mahaffey Assistant to Director 512-676-6377 512-490-1035 305-2C H3-540I
Christian Hertzberg Company Licensing and Registration, Assistant Director 512-676-6376 512-490-1035 305-2C H3-520H
Teresa Saldana Financial Analysis, Chief Analyst 512-676-6421 512-490-1013 103-6A H1-330H
Naomi Garcia Financial Analysis, Assistant to Chief Analyst 512-676-6417 512-490-1008 303-1A H3-330G
Ignatius Wheeler Examinations, Chief Examiner 512-676-6835 512-490-1008 305-2E H3-550G
Theresa Ramirez Examinations, Assistant to Chief Examiner 512-676-6833 512-490-1008 305-2E H3-550F
Robert York Title Examinations Office, Director 512-676-6878 512-490-1034 104-2T H1-440F
Mike Boerner Actuarial Office, Director 512-676-6846 512-490-1008 302-3E H3-260G
Maggie Feutral Assistant to Director 512-676-6861 512-490-1010 302-3A H3-250B
John Alexander Rehabilitation & Liquidation Oversight, Director 512-676-6418 512-490-1023 305-1D H3-510D
Deona Sokol Assistant to Director 512-676-6531 512-490-1023 305-1D H3-510D
Debra Diaz-Lara Managed Care Quality Assurance (MCQA), Director 512-676-6413 512-490-1013 103-6A H3-330A
Rita Martinez MCQA Examinations, Manager 512-676-6869 512-490-1013 103-Exams H1-340A
Kathryn Lunsford Managed Care Quality Assurance (MCQA), Assistant to the Director 512-676-6410 512-490-1013 103-6A H1-320


General Counsel

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Norma Garcia General Counsel & Chief Clerk 512-676-6586 512-490-1064 113-2A H1-13th
Justin Beam Assistant General Counsel 512-676-6568 512-490-1064 113-2A H1-13th
Franchetta Alexander Assistant to General Counsel 512-676-6541 512-490-1064 113-2A H1-13th


Internal Audit

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Greg Royal Director 512-676-6200 512-490-1024 105-7A H1-500
Carrie Strmiska Assistant to Director 512-676-6202 512-490-1024 105-7A H1-500E

Legal

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Stan Strickland Legal, Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6545 512-490-1021 110-1A H1-1020B
Sonia Beck Assistant to Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6546 512-490-1021 110-1A H1-1322B
Kathy Wilson Legal, Agency Counsel, Director 512-676-6549 512-490-1021 110-1A H1-1020H
David Wheelus Legal, Open Records 512-676-6553 512-490-1021 110-1A H1-1020G
Elizabeth Morris Legal, Library (Agency) 512-676-6547 512-490-1021 108-Lib H1-880
Michael Nored Legal, Financial Counsel, Director 512-676-6556 512-490-1021 110-1A H1-1040B
Debra Knight Legal, Policy Development Counsel, Director 512-676-6566 512-490-1021 110-1A H1-940D

Public Affairs

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Stephanie Goodman Public Affairs, Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6935 512-490-1025 113-3A H1-1300E
Michele Greer Public Affairs, Assistant to Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6591 512-490-1025 113-3A H1-1300C
Ben Gonzalez Communications, Team Lead 512-676-6593 512-490-1025 113-3A H1-1300C
Jerry Hagins Communications 512-676-6597 512-490-1025 113-3A H1-1300D
John Greeley Communications 512-676-6596 512-490-1025 113-3A H1-1300B
Earl Lundquist Communications 512-676-6608 512-490-1025 113-3A H1-1300
Fawn Escalante Web and Special Projects Manager 512-676-6598 512-490-1025 113-3A H1-580P


Regulatory Policy

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Cassie Brown Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6610 512-490-1045 113-1C H1-13th
Linda Joines Assistant to Deputy Commissioner 512-676-6677 512-490-1045 113-1C H1-13th
Mark Worman Associate Commissioner 512-676-6740 512-490-1061 105-5F H1-510F
Sheryl Allen Assistant to Associate Commissioner 512-676-6671 512-490-1061 105-5F H1-510E
Doug Danzeiser Life and Health Lines, Director 512-676-6673 512-490-1017 106-1D H1-640E
Deanna Osmonson Life and Health Lines, Assistant Director 512-676-6657 512-490-1017 106-1D H1-640D
Rachel Bowden Life and Health Lines, Accident and Health, Manager 512-676-6616 512-490-1017 106-1D H1-630A
Philip Reyna Life and Health Lines, Annuity and Credit, Manager 512-676-6679 512-490-1017 106-1D H1-610E
Jan Graeber Life and Health Actuarial, Director / Chief Actuary 512-676-6889 512-490-1017 106-1A H1-620C
Melissa Burkhart Texas Sure Vehicle Insurance Verification 512-676-6695 512-490-1060 105-5D H1-580H
Brian Ryder Property and Casualty, Data Services 512-676-6690 512-490-1061 105-5D H1-560G
J'ne Byckovski Property and Casualty Actuarial, Director / Chief Actuary 512-676-6700 512-490-1061 105-5F H1-540G
Marilyn Hamilton Property and Casualty Lines, Director 512-676-6710 512-490-1014 104-PC H1-420B
Marianne Baker Property and Casualty Lines, Manager 512-676-6710 512-490-1014 104-PC H1-450F
Sam Nelson Property and Casualty, Inspections Office, Director 512-676-6750 512-490-1043 104-INS H1-440B
Lauren Judge Property and Casualty, Loss Control Program and Amusement Rides 512-676-6793 512-490-1048
512-490-1053
104-LC H1-440C
Steve Thompson Property and Casualty, Engineering Services Program, Chief Engineer 512-676-6760 512-490-1043 104-ENG H1-440D
Eric Reddoch Property and Casualty, Windstorm Inspections Program, Manager 512-676-6770 512-490-1051 104-WS H1-4th


State Fire Marshal's Office

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Chris Connealy State Fire Marshal 512-676-6780 512-490-1063 112-FM H1-1210A
Lin Gonzalez Administrative Operations 512-676-6781 512-490-1063 112-FM H1-1200E
Kelly Kistner Assistant State Fire Marshal 512-676-6790 512-490-1063 112-FM H1-1210B
Ernest McCloud Director 512-676-6785 512-490-1063 112-FM H1-1210D
Emerald Nazareno Forensic Arson Laboratory 512-676-6805 512-490-1055 302-FM Cameron Rd
Sharon Sanders Licensing Administration 512-676-6807 512-490-1056 112-FM H1-1200D
Mathew Hodges Outreach, Policy, & Research 512-676-6814 512-490-1063 112-FM H1-1210E
Roger Young Fire Safety Cigarette Program 512-676-6813 512-490-1063 112-FM H1-1200G
Kelley Stalder Engineer Specialist 512-676-6792 512-490-1063 112-FM H1-1210C
Virginia Garza TEXFIRS 512-676-6795 512-490-1063 112-FM H1-1210G
Mathew Hodges Juvenile Firesetter Intervention 512-676-6798 512-490-1063 1210-A5 H1-1210A5
Jesse Williams PPC Oversight 512-676-6784 512-490-1063 112-FM H1-1200C


Division of Workers' Compensation

First Name Last Name Title Phone Number Fax Number Mail Code Location
Ryan Brannan Commissioner of Workers' Compensation 512-804-4400 512-804-4401 MS-1 Metro

Commissioner's Administration

Idalia Salazar Executive Assistant, Commissioner's Office 512-804-4403 512-804-4401 MS-1 Metro
Kristen Harmon Director, External Relations 512-804-4405 512-804-4401 MS-1 Metro
Jeff Nelson Assistant Director, External Relations 512-804-4416 512-804-4401 MS-1 Metro
Barbara Salyers Chief Deputy 512-804-4409 512-804-4401 MS-1 Metro
Amy Lee Special Advisor 512-804-4410 512-804-4301 MS-1 Metro
Melissa Gale Communications Manager 512-804-4203 512-804-4817 MS-5 Metro
Kristen Harmon External Relations, Director 512-804-4405 512-804-4401 MS-1 Metro
D.C. Campbell WC Research & Evaluation, Director 512-676-6820 512-490-1050 105-2A H1-520A

General Counsel

Nicholas Canaday III General Counsel 512-804-4422 512-804-4401 MS-1 Metro
Marisa Lopez Wagley Subsequent Injury Fund Administrator 512-804-4739 512-804-4401 MS-1 Metro
Emily McCoy Office of Workers' Compensation Counsel 512-804-4040 512-804-4276 MS-4D Metro

Business Process

Joe McElrath Deputy Commissioner, Business Process 512-804-5010 512-804-4401 MS-1 Metro
Tammy Campion Director, Information Management Services 512-804-4717 512-804-4817 MS-63 Metro
Bill Defoyd, OD Director, Designated Doctor Outreach & Oversight 512-804-4853 512-804-4769 MS-45 Metro
Angelia Johnson Director, Outreach Planning & Communications 512-804-4530 512-804-4401 MS-45 Metro

David

Ekrut Director, Records Management & Support 512-804-4113 512-804-4101 MS-600 Metro

Hearings

Kerry Sullivan Deputy Commissioner, Hearings 512-804-4015 512-804-4011 MS-30 Metro

Office of the Medical Advisor

Dr. Patrick Palmer Medical Advisor 512-804-4822 512-490-1040 MS-41 Metro

Health Care Management & System Monitoring

Matthew Zurek Executive Deputy Commissioner, Health Care Management & System Monitoring 512-804-4870 512-804-4301 MS-41 Metro
Mary Landrum Director, Health Care Business Management 512-804-4814 512-804-4811 MS-41 Metro
Martha Luevano Manager, Medical Fee Dispute Resolution 512-804-4858 512-804-4811 MS-48 Metro
Teresa Carney Director, System Monitoring & Oversight 512-804-4702 512-804-4576 MS-8 Metro

Appeals Panel

Daniel Barry Director, Appeals Panel 512-804-4439 512-804-4021 MS-36 Metro

Claims & Customer Services

Kathy McMaster Deputy Commissioner, Claims & Customer Services 512-804-4125 512-490-1037 MS-65 Metro
Erica De La Cruz Assistant Director, Claims & Customer Services 512-804-4143 512-804-4105 MS-65 Metro

Workplace Safety

Karen Puckett Director, Workplace Safety 512-804-5020 512-804-4611 MS-20 Metro

Enforcement

Marisa Lopez Wagley Deputy Commissioner, Enforcement 512-804-4739 512-804-4701 MS-11 Metro
Toya Lutz Director, Enforcement 512-804-4294 512-804-4701 MS-11 Metro

For more information contact:

Last updated: 07/11/2016