Skip to Top Main Navigation Skip to Left Navigation Skip to Content Area Skip to Footer
Topics:   A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z All

Commissioner’s Bulletin # B-141

BULLETIN NO. 141

May 03, 1973


To: ALL TITLE INSURANCE COMPANIES LICENSED TO DO BUSINESS IN THE STATE OF TEXAS, AND ALL AGENTS THEREOF.


Re: MORTGAGEE TITLE POLICY BINDER ON INTERIM CONSTRUCTION LOAN RATE RULE R-13

We have been asked whether or not Rate Rule R-13 would require the payment of the premium charge on a mortgagee title policy binder on interim construction loan at the time the binder is issued.

We are of the opinion that the premium charge should be collected at the time this binder is issued. That failure to do so, would be construed as a violation of Rate Rule R-2 and Article 9.30 of the Texas Insurance Code.

/s/ Ira M. Goodrich
IRA M. GOODRICH
Director of Title Insurance

IMG:vl



For more information, contact: